November 24, 2017

Explore the Data

Dig into the survey data, broken down by region, salary levels, type of job and organization, and more.

Table 1 Status of 2009 Graduates

 Number
of Schools
Reporting
Number of
Graduates
Responding
Permanent
Professional
Temporary
Professional
Non-
professional
TotalGraduates

Outside of
Profession
Unemployed
or Status
Unreported
Total43199610171742841475189333
Northeast147693446013553972159
Southeast1027114923312033434
Midwest1053631357654354457
Southwest5147938151161516
West41987423211182146
*Table based on survey responses from schools and individual graduates. Figures will not necessarily be fully consistent with some of the other data reported. Tables do not always add up, individually or collectively, since both schools and individuals omitted data in some cases.

 

Table 2 Placements & Full-Time Salaries of 2009 Graduates/Summary by Region

RegionTotalWomenMenTotalLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
Combined122079320699812,00015,000104,000112,50041,51444,94542,21540,00042,00040,000
Northeast2992203625215,60018,000104,00070,00042,10137,69542,34642,00040,00042,000
Southeast2501685121813,10415,00075,00072,50039,62238,06839,52540,00036,00039,000
Midwest3212056527012,00018,72082,000112,50038,96544,99940,41837,50042,50038,200
Southwest121941811315,00025,00085,00088,00041,92146,98042,78040,64844,00041,000
West154873211920,00030,50095,00098,00048,17056,25150,34346,00053,50046,000
Intl.24831122,00032,00080,00061,40045,71647,13346,10343,87148,00048,000
*All Intl. salaries converted to American dollars based on conversion rates for August 26, 2010. This table represents only salaries and placements reported as full-time.
Some data were reported as aggregate without break-down by gender or region. Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of placements.

 

Table 3 2009 Graduates and Placements by School

SchoolsGraduates: WomenGraduates: MenGraduates: TotalEmployed: WomenEmployed: MenEmployed: Total
Total40981061519213433201666
Alabama7225978513
Albany64269016420
Arizona***64872
Buffalo**3173828634
Catholic60187817421
Clarion2224526727229
Denver351146819
Dominican**11
Drexel20991300481968
Florida State**631578541367
Hawaii3984714317
Illinois**5676351556
Indiana18764251501666
Iowa2763325328
Kent State20159260672188
Kentucky701888251035
Long Island1083414227532
Louisiana State**1111
Michigan***67621626762129
Missouri-Columbia7598423326
N.C. Chapel Hill624911111213
North Texas4006546524529
Oklahoma47125912416
Pittsburgh**5286044751
Pratt1102913942447
Queens**1111
Rhode Island66148031435
Rutgers13626162611071
San Jose3191204399122113
Simmons***1923522713422156
So. Connecticut1211713835439
So. Mississippi4785544
South Carolina1521713215
South Florida2142517219
St. John's**101099
Syracuse8489218220
Tennessee4295137643
Texas (Austin)881510338745
Texas Women's220622630132
UCLA56237955
Washington1062913518220
Wayne State**3633930333
Wisconsin (Madison)**521668371451
Wisconsin(Milwaukee)16449213451560
*Tables do not always add up, individually or collectively, since both schools and individuals omitted data in some cases.
**For schools that did not fill out the institutional survey, data were taken from graduate surveys, thus there is not full representation of their graduating classes.
***Some schools completed the institutional survey, but responses were not received from graduates; or schools conducted their own survey and provided reports.
This table represents placements of any kind. Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of placements.
Other categories: Students: 22 women, 6 men, with a total of 34. Unemployed: 119 women, 37 men, with a total of 156. Unknown: 2,636 women; 704 men; with a total of 3400.

 

Table 4 Placements by Average Full-Time Salary of Reporting 2009 Graduates

 Average Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenSalaries Reported: WomenSalaries Reported: MenSalaries Reported: Total
Long Island$59,971 $41,000 $57,261 $57,000 $41,000 $41,000 $32,000 $104,000 $50,000 12220
Michigan49,78962,73655,71645,00062,50030,00033,25095,000112,5004538118
UCLA49,25049,25048,50045,00055,00044
San Jose47,45146,29547,22042,50045,00020,00038,50089,00060,000481279
Catholic University47,41238,00046,68849,87238,00024,00038,00062,00038,00012117
North Texas44,75057,33346,63845,00052,00026,00050,00058,00070,00017326
Rutgers45,59545,76645,62547,00045,50020,00035,00092,00060,00037856
Pratt44,53552,36744,78343,00050,00029,00037,10065,00070,00032337
Washington44,53842,50044,26743,50042,50027,00042,00065,00043,00013217
Denver43,85943,85936,00028,00083,00056
South Carolina42,48147,50043,31843,00047,50027,5004,00058,00055,00010213
Iowa44,27036,16743,05442,00042,50018,00021,00082,00045,00017322
Drexel42,67643,92442,95941,75038,52025,00032,00074,00070,000341056
Southern Mississippi42,66742,66736,00030,00062,00033
Texas (Austin)41,41347,69142,57042,00040,00024,00027,84064,00088,00031739
Illinois42,58441,00042,39542,50038,00019,00034,00072,00055,00037548
NC Chapel Hill42,40140,75042,12643,44240,75022,00031,50055,00050,00010212
Texas Women's42,52125,00041,94842,00025,00015,00025,00085,00025,00019124
Hawaii42,38437,00041,48745,50037,00021,00036,00055,34438,00010214
Southern Connecticut41,17342,33341,30740,00037,00027,00033,00062,22557,00023331
Wisconsin- Milwaukee40,45942,49741,08642,00039,00020,00032,50072,00057,360271248
Simmons41,08740,13840,92440,00038,00013,00024,00076,00069,000641391
Tennessee38,83246,30040,03739,50048,00013,10423,00056,00072,50026534
Indiana38,30645,68639,93038,89043,00020,80030,50068,00071,000391153
Wisconsin- Madison40,68836,99539,39137,75036,00028,00020,80063,00051,630241341
Clarion39,44933,00038,93337,50033,00028,00032,00070,00034,00023226
Rhode Island38,54437,25038,41537,75037,25020,00033,50052,00041,00018225
Wayne State37,03660,00038,38740,00060,00016,00060,00052,74160,00016119
Buffalo38,14839,32238,36840,00036,56629,00020,00048,00061,40013316
Syracuse38,15035,50037,74235,00035,50021,45018,00050,50053,00011217
Kent State University36,41439,96637,38936,00042,00012,00018,72059,00065,000371459
Albany38,17732,50037,23140,31932,50022,00021,00046,77044,00010214
Florida State37,74032,25036,70440,00031,00019,00023,00056,99042,000441063
St. John's36,68336,68338,00015,60051,50066
Oklahoma35,66639,26736,49738,15036,00019,00031,00060,00050,80010313
Kentucky37,73732,77736,02636,00034,00018,50015,00075,00043,767191030
Pittsburgh35,36939,40035,97934,81236,00016,35425,00068,00058,00028537
Missouri- Columbia34,87038,83335,49635,75038,00028,00035,00042,00043,50016320
Alabama31,11031,82731,37926,50030,48022,04829,00041,50036,0005311
South Florida29,79935,00030,27234,29635,00014,40035,00040,00035,00010113
*This table represents only placements and salaries reported as full-time. Some individuals or schools omitted some information, rendering information unusable.
Comparisons with other tables will show different numbers of placement and salary.

 

Table 5 Average Salary Index Starting Library Positions 1999-2009

YearLibrary SchoolsAvg. Starting SalaryIncrease in Avg. SalarySalary IndexBLS-CPI*
199937$33,976 $2,061 192.03168.7
20003734,871895197.26175.1
20014036,8181,947208.09177.1
20023037,456638211.7179.9
20034337,975519214.63184
20044639,0791,104220.87188.9
20053740,1151,036226.73195.3
20064541,014899231.81201.6
20074342,3611,347239.42207.3
20084041,579-782235215.3
20094242,215636238.6214.5
*U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price index, All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items, 1982-1984=100. The average beginning professional salary for that period was $17,693.

 

Table 6 Salaries of Reporting Professionals by Area of Job Assignment

AssignmentNo.% of TotalLow Salary: $High Salary: $Average Salary: $Median Salary: $
Total160413,000112,50042,17740,000
Access Services17119,00084,00042,18240,000
Acquisitions23120,00048,00033,71733,150
Administration935.818,00083,00045,26641,000
Adult Services412.5622,00046,28034,91234,000
Archives905.6113,00055,00037,63138,000
Automation/Systems120.7531,00070,00049,48848,000
Cataloging & Classification664.1117,00068,64037,55835,750
Children's Services674.1813,10455,00039,70440,398
Circulation925.7418,00052,00030,51530,000
Collection Development130.8127,00055,00036,11335,180
Database Management70.4437,00065,00053,00055,000
Electronic or Digital Services462.8727,50070,00043,22942,113
Government Documents70.4419,00051,50035,66737,750
Information Architecture60.3748,00070,00060,10060,000
Info Technology563.4923,000112,50052,33749,000
Instruction402.4916,00060,00042,66343,500
Interlibrary Loans/150.9430,00060,00039,14537,500
Document Delivery
Knowledge Management241.524,00087,00048,32947,960
Metadata120.7527,04092,00045,64043,500
Other21213.2214,400104,00045,31242,000
Preservation/Conservation100.6218,50046,39636,06638,000
Public Services462.8719,00072,00039,13541,500
Reference/Info Services24715.418,72084,00041,79541,000
Research Services211.3138,00060,00044,25042,000
School Library16510.2920,00089,00046,29945,000
Media Specialist
Solo Librarian493.0515,00058,00037,44938,000
Technical Services342.1224,00051,00035,30134,000
Usability/User Experiences221.3747,50095,00066,34665,000
Youth Services714.4320,80061,40037,52538,000
*This table represents placements of any type reported by job assignment, but only salaries reported as full-time.
Some individuals omitted placement information, rendering some information unusable. Comparison with other tables
will show different numbers of placements.

 

Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization

 

Table 7a Public Libraries

 TotalSalaries Reported: WomenSalaries Reported: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Public2892143013,10420,80084,00065,00037,20737,71737,31936,70036,00036,500
Northeast9973716,35421,00052,00048,00038,00637,96237,62840,00041,50039,697
Southeast50331013,10427,00048,50044,92034,15833,79034,07335,00032,00034,625
Midwest80611018,72020,80060,00065,00034,64336,75934,96634,32036,50034,750
Southwest2722215,00050,00072,00050,80037,85950,40038,90438,15050,40038,900
West2315127,00040,00084,00040,00047,96340,00047,46548,00040,00046,000
Canada/62152,74161,40080,00061,40066,37161,40064,71466,37161,40061,400
Intl.

 

Table 7b School Libraries

 TotalSalaries Reported: WomenSalaries Reported: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All School1781411118,50024,00089,00058,00045,73743,44845,57145,00041,00045,000
Northeast7157419,00024,00075,45457,00045,62839,64245,23544,23238,87344,000
Southeast3025218,50040,00058,00050,00041,64245,00041,89140,00045,00040,000
Midwest3022129,00057,36072,00057,36046,80057,36047,25944,50057,36045,000
Southwest2826128,00048,00060,00048,00046,14348,00046,21245,42548,00045,850
West149224,65034,00089,00058,00054,64246,00053,07149,12646,00049,126
Canada/Intl.32129,00032,00056,99032,00042,99532,00039,33042,99532,00032,000

 

Table 7c College and University Libraries

 TotalSalaries Reported: WomenSalaries Reported: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Academic2472307417,50018,00083,00072,50039,55140,43740,06540,00040,50040,000
Northeast81511218,50025,00064,00062,00039,79641,06740,03840,00042,00040,500
Southeast87562417,50018,00058,00072,50038,76237,74038,45540,00036,00040,000
Midwest99672122,00028,00062,00055,00038,46341,01439,07238,00042,00038,990
Southwest3226619,00025,00083,00046,00039,57534,50038,62338,67835,50038,678
West44251120,00035,00078,00068,00043,94347,77345,11342,50045,00044,250
Canada/Intl.8322,00060,00039,00039,00035,00035,000

 

Table 7d Special Libraries

 TotalSalaries Reported: WomenSalaries Reported: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Special85651319,00028,00087,00060,00043,79839,25643,09042,00037,52041,870
Northeast3123320,00020,00087,00039,04049,10831,68047,09747,00036,00045,500
Southeast1815330,00029,00056,00033,28040,07331,84338,70138,00033,25036,250
Midwest1712519,00028,00055,00060,00036,74544,10038,90938,75042,50040,000
Southwest6438,00056,00048,00048,00049,00049,000
West10928,00058,00043,05643,05642,00042,000

 

Table 7e Government Libraries

 TotalSalaries Reported: WomenSalaries Reported: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Government50391013,00036,00070,00051,63043,77444,41043,90442,00044,00043,000
Northeast8813,00070,00044,12544,12545,25045,250
Southeast2720631,00036,00064,00051,63046,00345,37745,85845,35047,50045,850
Midwest53230,00037,50039,00051,30035,66744,40039,16038,00044,40038,000
Southwest5531,00050,15037,83037,83035,00035,000
West53221,00040,04060,00043,00046,00041,52044,20857,00041,52043,000

 

Table 7f Library Cooperatives and Networks

 TotalSalaries Reported: WomenSalaries Reported: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Co-op./Networks3332,00048,00040,33340,33341,00041,000
Midwest2232,00048,00040,00040,00040,00040,000
Southwest1141,00041,00041,00041,00041,00041,000

 

Table 7g Vendors

 TotalSalaries Reported: WomenSalaries Reported: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Vendors1614224,00035,00092,00050,00043,75342,50044,37736,00042,50040,000
Northeast75133,00050,00092,00050,00049,45750,00049,54737,00050,00043,500
Southeast2143,00043,00043,00043,00043,00043,000
Midwest43135,00035,00055,00035,00048,33335,00045,00055,00035,00045,000
Southwest1124,00024,00024,00024,00024,00024,000
West2232,00045,00038,50038,50038,50038,500

 

Table 7h Other Organizations

 TotalSalaries Reported: WomenSalaries Reported: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Other3241487012,00015,000104,000112,50045,20453,79647,79042,25054,00045,000
Northeast88471415,60018,000104,00070,00043,13148,44343,26442,00047,05044,500
Southeast4020614,40015,00075,00065,00045,34940,00044,11442,00035,50041,250
Midwest83372212,00018,72082,000112,50042,56853,52846,65540,00055,25042,000
Southwest2212824,96027,84085,00088,00044,94256,10549,40748,25055,00049,500
West99261627,00030,50095,00098,00052,36566,21957,64345,50067,50055,000
Canada/Intl.81130,00048,00030,00048,00030,00048,00039,00030,00048,00039,000
These tables represent only full-time salaries and placements reported by type. Some individuals omitted placement information, rendering some information unusable.
*Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of total placements due to completeness of the data reported by individuals and schools.
Stephanie L. Maatta About Stephanie L. Maatta

Stephanie Maatta, Ph.D. (es7746@wayne.edu), is an Assistant Professor at Wayne State University School of Library Information Science, Detroit

Share