November 24, 2017

Explore the Data

Details on jobs and pay for 2010 LIS grads, broken down by region, type of role, school, and more.

Data can be fun! Dig through these tables to discover the details about where 2010 LIS grads are landing jobs, at what salaries, and in what kinds of roles.

Table 1 Status of 2010 Graduates

 Number of Schools ReportingNumber of Graduates RespondingPermanent ProfessionalTemporary ProfessionalNon-professionalTotalGraduates Outside of ProfessionUnemployed or Status Unreported
Total3817899161532701391156242
Northeast136312996511848245104
Southeast825115215362033018
Midwest1060234356854845860
Southwest5196775171511431
West277251015501116
*Table based on survey responses from schools and individual graduates. Figures will not necessarily be fully consistent with some of the other data reported. Tables do not always add up, individually or collectively, since both schools and individuals omitted data in some cases.

 

Table 2 Placements and Full-Time Salaries of 2010 Graduates by Region

RegionNumber of Placements PlacementsSalaries: WomenSalaries: MenSalaries: TotalLow Salary: Women ($)Low Salary: Men ($)High Salary: Women ($)High Salary: Men ($)Average Salary: Women ($)Average Salary: Men ($)Average Salary: All ($)Median Salary: Women ($)Median Salary: Men ($)Median Salary: All ($)
Combined115173019892910,00013,000100,000120,00042,20543,84542,55640,00041,00040,000
Northeast3852606332313,337 17,000 94,000 120,000 42,831 44,148 43,088 41,000 40,000 40,000
Southeast11961183515316,05020,00097,00087,40040,05841,47740,38340,00041,00040,000
Midwest4162598034010,00013,000100,000115,00042,07745,37542,85740,00043,30040,000
Southwest10061147522,00016,00071,00062,57141,15238,16340,59440,00035,50040,000
West342052525,00029,000100,00065,00052,34044,60050,79248,92048,00048,000
*This table represents only salaries and placements reported as full-time. Some data were reported as aggregate without breakdown by gender or region.
Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of placements.

 

Table 3 2010 Total Graduates and Placements by School

SchoolsGraduates: WomenGraduates: MenGraduates: TotalEmployed: WomenEmployed: MenEmployed: Total
Total37431042479012163321555
Alabama852811325631
Albany7035105271037
Arizona*471259
Buffalo*1662316623
Catholic2232514318
Clarion1113314429433
Denver4312557613
Dominican24970319331346
Drexel214101315562076
Florida State1111
Illinois*4795643750
Indiana21162273541670
Iowa404441515
Kent State20665271551469
Kentucky56157119625
Long Island40206012214
Louisiana State46135937946
Michigan**92661587942121
Missouri-Columbia8127108251035
N.C. Chapel Hill9523118336
North Texas541165381048
Oklahoma43165917825
Pittsburgh1273115823629
Pratt1042012437340
Rhode Island5796613316
Rutgers*601171511162
San Jose35080430431054
Simmons**1884523316440204
South Carolina1292715630838
St. John's University111199
Syracuse761389516
Texas (Austin)**371555351452
Texas Woman's1931320627229
UCLA*592281
Valdosta State471057511667
Washington631477718
Wayne State1574320023528
Wisconsin (Madison)*591070561067
Wisconsin (Milwaukee)1574820537744
*Tables do not always add up, individually or collectively, since both schools and individuals omitted data in some cases.
*For schools that did not fill out the institutional survey, data were taken from graduate surveys, thus there is not full representation of their graduating classes.
**Some schools completed the institutional survey, but responses were not received from graduates, or schools conducted their own survey and provided reports. This table represents placements of any kind. Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of placements.

 

Table 4 Placements by Average Full-Time Salary of Reporting 2010 Graduates

 Average Salary: Women ($)Average Salary: Men ($)Average Salary: All ($)Median Salary: Women ($)Median Salary: Men ($)Low Salary: Women ($)Low Salary: Men ($)High Salary: Women ($)High Salary: Men ($)Salaries: Women ($)Salaries: MenTotal Placements
Michigan50,000 65,000 55,000 45,750 51,000 10,000 25,000 100,000 115,000 4925107
St. John's54,62554,62546,75040,00085,00044
Pratt51,26667,50052,03950,85067,50030,00067,50072,00067,50020128
San Jose53,75340,50050,29650,00039,50025,00020,000100,00065,00017631
Rutgers47,73750,89648,30449,00052,00024,00039,50065,00062,00032751
Drexel44,92557,10047,75643,00052,00017,68028,00094,000120,000331054
Catholic University46,37353,50047,56147,46453,50039,80052,00051,00055,00010216
Rhode Island44,89350,00045,74442,00050,00033,75345,00065,00055,00010212
Washington43,25043,25044,50034,00050,00044
Albany46,06833,40043,18944,15034,00021,50017,00090,00047,00017525
Texas Woman's43,17943,17945,00022,00071,0001926
Illinois43,77440,41743,16341,80042,50022,50525,000100,00051,00027635
Alabama42,89042,33342,81032,64035,00017,00034,00097,00058,00018326
Valdosta State41,23544,17341,93740,00041,00022,00029,00067,35087,400351161
Wisconsin-Milwaukee42,07340,82741,78340,44041,00019,00030,00081,00052,00023737
Buffalo40,14146,39041,48038,55541,00027,00038,17070,00060,00011317
Dominican42,00638,62341,19041,00038,00023,00030,00063,00052,00022734
Wisconsin-Madison41,13640,16741,05440,00038,50013,00013,00084,00070,00036647
Simmons40,28140,58640,34138,50036,00021,00028,00070,000101,87210325113
Denver39,70039,94039,82042,00036,00028,50024,00049,00061,0005512
Indiana39,42840,48339,70240,00040,00010,00027,22271,00062,000401457
North Texas40,72134,92939,66740,00035,00011,00010,00067,00062,57127641
South Carolina40,34837,84039,64639,95041,00021,00024,88162,00055,00018731
Kentucky37,95840,25038,61338,75044,50027,80024,00049,00048,00010416
Iowa38,37238,37236,00019,96880,000910
Long Island38,16238,16234,00027,00065,00057
NC Chapel Hill33,83340,83337,33331,50038,50022,00034,00048,00050,000336
Louisiana State37,22636,68037,14636,00040,00016,05020,00055,00044,00029539
Syracuse36,90038,00037,12035,80038,00026,00038,00050,00038,000416
Pittsburgh34,80844,12636,77036,40037,75313,33736,00049,70065,00015422
Oklahoma36,60533,75235,89235,68033,60423,90028,00048,00039,80012420
Missouri-Columbia35,22736,93335,79633,50038,00024,00022,80062,00048,00016830
Clarion37,14930,00035,64436,00030,00024,00026,00052,00034,00015425
Wayne State36,45832,46735,46036,00030,00024,00023,00047,91944,4009319
Kent State University33,44239,33834,62131,09640,50017,60025,70075,00055,00032844
*This table represents only placements and salaries reported as full-time. Some individuals or schools omitted some information, rendering information unusable. Comparisons with other tables will show different numbers of placements and salaries.

 

Table 5 Average Salary Index Starting Library Positions 2000-2010

YearLibrary SchoolsAvg. Starting Salary ($)Increase in Avg. Salary ($)Salary IndexBLS-CPI*
20003734,871 895197.26175.1
20014036,8181,947208.09177.1
20023037,456638211.7179.9
20034337,975519214.63184
20044639,0791,104220.87188.9
20053740,1151,036226.73195.3
20064541,014899231.81201.6
20074342,3611,347239.42207.3
20084041,579-782235215.3
20094242,215636238.6214.5
20103842,556341240.52218.1
** U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price index, All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items, 1982-1984=100. The average beginning professional salary for that period was $17,693.

 

Table 6 Salaries of Reporting Professionals by Area of Job Assignment

AssignmentNo.% of TotalLow Salary ($)High Salary ($)Average Salary ($)Median Salary ($)
Total134610,000120,00041,37940,000
Access Services60.40%30,000 45,000 39,667 44,000
Acquisitions110.825,00072,00037,35635,500
Administration40326,00052,00039,07238,440
Adult Services231.725,00053,00039,56841,250
Archives977.221,45094,00040,04440,000
Automation/Systems181.329,00062,50045,43344,000
Cataloging & Classification624.622,00065,00039,57439,897
Children's Services987.316,00057,46835,21135,000
Circulation856.319,96865,00033,64433,140
Collection Development80.632,00042,60038,35039,000
Database Management201.532,00078,50048,12545,000
Electronic or Digital Services312.322,80062,00039,39340,000
Government Documents50.440,00068,23054,41055,000
Information Architecture90.736,00081,00060,42762,000
Info Technology292.232,000120,00055,58152,000
Instruction231.729,96070,00043,00039,220
Interlibrary Loan/Document Delivery14122,49550,00034,24933,500
Knowledge Management161.232,000100,00061,65057,500
Other1027.613,33765,00035,76833,703
Records Management14118,00070,50039,20239,500
Reference/Info Services32023.816,05097,00040,75940,000
School Library Media Specialist19014.110,000101,87245,63445,000
Solo Librarian533.920,00067,50041,04340,000
Technical Services110.830,00042,00036,80037,000
Telecommunications20.152,00055,00053,50053,500
Usability/User Experience60.450,00070,00064,33068,660
Youth Services40313,00054,36938,17637,396
*This table represents placements of any type reported by job assignment, but only salaries reported as full-time. Some individuals omitted placement information, rendering some information unusable. Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of placements.

 

Table 7a Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Public Libraries

Public LibrariesTotal PlacementsSalaries: WomenSalaries: MenLow Salary: Women ($)Low Salary: Men ($)High Salary: Women ($)High Salary: Men ($)Average Salary: Women ($)Average Salary: Men ($)Average Salary: All ($)Median Salary: Women ($)Median Salary: Men ($)Median Salary: All ($)
All Public2511854013,00020,00072,00052,00037,25336,95237,20336,50037,00036,896
Northeast7156921,000 25,700 57,100 47,700 39,746 34,219 38,981 41,000 32,000 40,000
Southeast50331013,00020,00051,00052,00033,94236,78634,60334,00036,75035,000
Midwest89651413,00023,00057,00047,00036,16837,17136,34636,00038,50036,971
Southwest2016322,00032,20849,00051,00035,54141,00336,40336,00039,8003,600
West1310129,00048,00072,00048,00042,87748,00043,34336,15048,00036,500
Canada/International2

 

Table 7b Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- School Libraries

School LibrariesTotal PlacementsSalaries: WomenSalaries: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All School170131710,00016,00090,000101,87245,08751,64945,42044,00048,00044,325
Northeast5746427,00038,17090,000101,87248,30762,51149,44345,00055,00045,500
Southeast292117,00067,35043,34743,34742,00042,000
Midwest4436110,00048,00075,00048,00039,93248,00040,15042,00048,00042,000
Southwest2923131,00016,00071,00016,00046,20116,00044,94345,00016,00044,750
West52150,00047,50054,00047,50052,00047,50050,50052,00047,50050,000
Canada/International2238,00088,00063,00063,00063,00063,000

Table 7c Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- College and University Libraries

College/University LibrariesTotal PlacementsSalaries: WomenSalaries: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Academic3171967216,05017,00068,00087,40040,19940,58740,31540,00040,00040,500
Northeast86551923,00030,00066,00065,00041,96741,44641,85440,00040,00040,000
Southeast79492016,05024,00062,00087,40039,61939,20039,49742,00040,00041,000
Midwest83541924,00017,00050,40055,00038,01138,69838,19040,00041,00040,000
Southwest4425626,00030,50055,00058,00039,99642,91740,56140,00043,00040,000
West2012626,00031,00068,00065,00045,34140,50043,72741,55436,00036,554
Canada/International2150,00050,00050,00050,00050,00050,000

Table 7d Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Special Libraries

Special LibrariesTotal PlacementsSalaries: WomenSalaries: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Special56401025,50024,00060,00067,50041,20644,19141,79140,00041,94040,000
Northeast2315327,00031,20060,00067,50041,42745,23342,06140,00037,00039,390
Southeast1411232,00030,000120,00045,00042,68237,50043,17941,50037,50043,750
Midwest87130,00038,88046,00038,88037,92038,88038,04040,00038,88039,440
Southwest54125,50024,00044,00024,00035,15024,00032,92035,55024,00033,600
West52247,00045,76060,00062,57153,50054,16649,66653,50054,16647,000
Canada/International1152,50052,50052,50052,50052,50052,500

Table 7e Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Government Libraries

Government LibrariesTotal PlacementsSalaries: WomenSalaries: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Government1915130,00055,00097,00055,00056,85155,00056,73652,00055,00053,500
Northeast1152,00052,00052,00052,00052,00052,000
Southeast129135,00055,00097,00055,00061,67855,00061,01041,60055,00055,000
Midwest3330,00068,23046,22346,22340,00040,440
Southwest1
West1162,00062,00062,00062,00062,00062,000

Table 7f Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Library Cooperatives and Networks

Library Cooperatives/NetworksTotal PlacementsSalaries: WomenSalaries: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Co-op./Nets.2235,00038,00036,50036,50036,50036,500
Northeast2235,00038,00036,50036,50036,50036,500

Table 7g Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Vendors

VendorsTotal PlacementsSalaries: WomenSalaries: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Vendors1710625,00038,00070,00070,00046,99051,80048,59343,95050,00045,000
Northeast64141,00040,00070,00040,00057,62540,00054,10059,75040,00049,500
Southeast42237,00061,00052,00070,00044,50065,50055,00044,50065,50056,500
Midwest42125,00038,00042,90038,00043,69638,00035,30033,95038,00038,000
West1145,00045,00045,00045,00045,00045,000
Canada/International1150,00050,00050,00050,00050,00050,000

Table 7h Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Other Organizations

Other OrganizationsTotal PlacementsSalaries: WomenSalaries: MenLow Salary: WomenLow Salary: MenHigh Salary: WomenHigh Salary: MenAverage Salary: WomenAverage Salary: MenAverage Salary: AllMedian Salary: WomenMedian Salary: MenMedian Salary: All
All Other2731266110,00013,000100,000120,00047,94051,85749,21842,25047,00045,000
Northeast61291513,33732,00090,000120,00048,88560,60049,48745,00059,00048,000
Southeast4131417,60034,00090,00055,00042,29643,75042,52040,00043,00040,000
Midwest75381924,00013,00080,00075,00044,48145,81144,92439,50044,00043,500
Southwest30101023,90028,00075,00062,00041,92742,09042,00837,00041,50040,500
West39251235,00029,000100,000115,00063,48663,58363,52465,00059,00065,000
Canada/International87110,00025,00050,00025,00034,37525,00032,50038,75025,00035,000
These tables represent only full-time salaries and placements reported by type. Some individuals omitted placement information, rendering some information unusable.
*Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of total placements due to completeness of the data reported by individuals and schools. Totals within the table represent all reported placement data but will not necessarily correspond to regional or gender breakdown.
Stephanie L. Maatta About Stephanie L. Maatta

Stephanie Maatta, Ph.D. (es7746@wayne.edu), is an Assistant Professor at Wayne State University School of Library Information Science, Detroit

Share

Comments

  1. I am wondering why Alaska was completely excluded from this survey. I think the Northwest has a lot to offer in terms of input. We have many institutions in the state that offer careers in library sciences, archives, etc. This survey does not fully represent the entire United States without Alaska (or Hawaii, for that matter.) Was it because graduates/workers from the Northwest did not respond to the survey? I am enrolled in the online SOIS program through the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, but I live and work in Fairbanks, Alaska at the Alaska Native Language Archive. Thank you.

  2. Table 3 is depressing. The starting salaries for jobs requiring a master’s degree are lower than I would have expected – $42k is the salary my husband was offered for a job 20 years ago out here in WA state for an entry-level job requiring a BS in computer science.

    • To clarify: the starting salaries for librarians at public libraries in the PNW seem to start out at about $50k, which is why I was surprised at the numbers above. Is there a compilation from the public/academic libraries themselves about the salary range for librarians? Of course new librarians would be in the lowest tier of that range, and different parts of the country (with different costs of living) would likely show quite a variance, but I would be interested in seeing their numbers.

Trackbacks

  1. […] job market, and a lot of what I read scared me. I get that it’s bad everywhere, but the statistics on employment rates for a lot of programs, especially online ones, are absolutely horrifying. When only 12.5% of a […]

  2. […] look at another figure, Library Journal’s Annual Placements and Salaries Survey (2011) includes 38 schools, which have a total of 4,790 2010 graduates.  This total is much more ominous, […]