October 31, 2014

Placements & Salaries Survey 2012: Explore All the Data

Details on jobs and pay for 2011 LIS grads, broken down by region, type of role, school, and more.

Dig through these sortable tables to discover the details about where 2011 LIS grads are landing jobs, at what salaries, and in what kinds of roles, or see the full feature for all the analysis.

(Note: you can filter any of the tables below by using the “Search” box at the top right of each.)

 

 

 

 

Table 1 Status of 2011 Graduates

Region
Number of Schools Reporting
Number of Graduates Responding
Permanent Professional
Temporary Professional
Non-
professional
Total
Graduates Outside of Profession
Unemployed or Status Unreported
Total41216210901902951575345271
Northeast13705332689949910694
Southeast920512612341724726
Midwest10708427737657610966
Southwest5221823281133826
West429811234542003859
*Table based on survey responses from schools and individual graduates. Figures will not necessarily be fully consistent with some of the other data reported. Tables do not always add up, individually or collectively, since both schools and individuals omitted data in some cases.

Table 2 Placements and Full-Time Salaries of 2011 Graduates by Region

Region
Number of Placements Placements
Salaries: Women
Salaries: Men
Salaries: Total
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Median Salary: All ($)
Combined14478602271095$10,000 $13,000 $180,000 $150,000 $42,990 $50,500 $44,565 $41,000 $46,400 $42,000
Northeast36424360306$15,000 $22,000 $82,500 $150,000 $43,491 $54,163 $45,624 $42,700 $47,500 $43,844
Southeast24715735194$17,000 $18,700 $110,000 $100,000 $42,035 $48,572 $43,317 $40,000 $46,000 $40,358
Midwest39025174326$10,000 $13,000 $100,000 $125,000 $41,149 $46,715 $42,376 $40,000 $45,050 $40,624
Southwest161742296$20,000 $23,000 $55,000 $100,000 $39,785 $47,457 $42,543 $40,000 $46,250 $40,331
West18210729443$12,000 $32,000 $97,000 $129,000 $48,331 $55,866 $49,819 $47,500 $46,608 $47,294
Canada/Intl1810313$22,500 $43,000 $57,628 $65,000 $41,701 $51,667 $44,001 $43,000 $47,000 $47,000
*This table represents only salaries and placements reported as full-time. Some data were reported as aggregate without breakdown by gender or region.
Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of placements.

Table 3 2011 Total Graduates and Placements by School

Schools
Graduates: Women
Graduates: Men
Graduates: Total
Employed: Women
Employed: Men
Employed: Total
Total45931294623014853571846
Alabama973413138947
Albany76209632638
Buffalo1477021715419
Catholic*121211
Clarion4295166
Denver66148016521
Dominican19758255561269
Drexel214452598024105
Florida State1705922920626
Hawaii*113112
Illinois*8119102761796
Indiana18059239641781
Iowa1131410313
Kent State University20051251661581
Kentucky65188322426
Long Island1233315655
Louisiana State5396215318
Michigan**1799751146
Missouri-Columbia74219520222
N.C. Chapel Hill9537132381351
N.C. Greensboro*1111
North Texas36893461522275
Oklahoma4074712214
Pittsburgh2065426099
Pratt1975024737947
Queens College13070200261138
Rhode Island4675312315
Rutgers1233415757764
San Jose41214255415425180
Simmons2437431718040220
Southern Mississipppi4084817118
South Florida1172414123326
St. John's University22931
Syracuse74179130536
Texas (Austin)**8521106491264
Texas Women's1561016624327
UCLA56136920122
Washington16121630
Wayne State1575120838442
Wisconsin (Madison)**65147947956
Wisconsin (Milwaukee)15136187351146
*Tables do not always add up, individually or collectively, since both schools and individuals omitted data in some cases.
*For schools that did not fill out the institutional survey, data were taken from graduate surveys, thus there is not full representation of their graduating classes.
**Some schools completed the institutional survey, but responses were not received from graduates, or schools conducted their own survey and provided reports. This table represents placements of any kind. Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of placements.

Table 4 Placements by Average Full-Time Salary of Reporting 2011 Graduates

 
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Salaries: Women ($)
Salaries: Men
Total Placements
Alabama$37,696$37,969$37,770$37,450$36,250$21,230$21,408$50,000$58,50016647
Albany$42,913$40,500$42,511$42,300$28,000$24,000$22,000$70,000$84,00020438
Buffalo$38,899$42,480$39,695$42,000$42,480$15,000$24,960$50,000$60,0007219
Catholic University$45,800$45,800$45,000$28,000$72,0001011
Clarion$33,300$33,300$32,250$27,500 $41,200 46
Denver$49,750$46,660$48,562$48,500$45,500$28,000$31,000$80,000$59,8008521
Dominican$39,342$43,102$40,078$38,500$43,000$12,000$30,070$80,000$65,00037969
Drexel$43,530$74,508$53,499$41,500$67,000$19,000$40,000$97,000$150,0004219105
Florida State$39,462$57,519$44,879$41,750$44,500$17,000$34,116$63,000$100,00014626
Hawaii$80,000$43,000$61,000$80,000$43,000$80,000$43,000$80,000$43,000112
Illinois$43,394$57,931$45,962$41,250$52,400$20,800$29,000$100,000$125,000541396
Indiana$42,731$44,976$43,083$40,500$46,750$20,000$25,500$70,000$62,00043881
Iowa$48,458$34,000$44,515$49,081$42,000$26,000$13,000$71,000$47,0008313
Kent State University$34,937$38,840$35,669$35,000$40,000$10,000$26,000$61,322$50,00039981
Kentucky$36,778$36,250$36,637$34,000$37,500$19,136$30,000$55,000$40,00011426
Long Island$45,200$45,200$45,400$40,000$50,00045
Louisiana State$38,016$30,350$37,058$37,664$30,350$27,000$18,700$50,000$42,00014218
Michigan$55,000$64,000$58,0005132144
Missouri-Columbia$38,779$36,563$38,518$38,000$36,563$28,000$31,625$60,000$41,50015222
NC Chapel Hill$44,243$48,989$45,430$41,600$46,000$28,000$33,000$70,000$85,00027951
North Texas$39,592$36,955$38,902$38,800$36,000$25,000$23,000$60,000$48,000311175
Oklahoma$36,074$65,000$38,704$37,500$65,000$24,500$65,000$47,700$65,00010114
Pittsburgh$35,667$35,667$38,000$31,000$38,00039
Pratt$43,140$64,578$46,960$40,000$75,000$24,000$39,000$72,500$80,00027547
Queens College$44,557$41,725$43,991$43,600$40,450$29,120$36,000$60,000$50,00016438
Rhode Island$36,100$40,050$36,758$36,000$40,050$20,000$38,500$47,000$41,00010215
Rutgers$48,474$54,800$49,378$50,300$55,000$28,000$22,000$75,000$84,00030564
San Jose$46,188$46,313$46,109$45,500$47,578$21,000$35,000$92,000$57,0007015180
Simmons$42,424$44,129$42,752$40,000$43,000$19,000 $28,000 $110,000 $60,000 10525220
Southern Mississippi$32,039$48,550$34,241$33,000$48,550$20,000$48,000$46,700$49,10013218
South Florida$35,326$41,333$36,386$35,750$42,000$24,648$35,000$45,000$47,00014326
Syracuse$44,342$45,988$44,644$43,000$46,000$31,200 $39,000 $65,000 $52,950 19436
Texas Women's$43,708$46,300$44,013$46,000$46,300$28,000$40,600$57,000$52,00015227
UCLA$45,955$46,208$49,000$25,000$65,0001522
Washington$39,682$45,203$41,388$38,971$46,608$14,500$37,000$60,000$52,00016330
Wayne State$39,189$46,093$41,072$39,361$48,500$25,000$24,960$54,000$61,00016642
Wisconsin-Madison$46,562$36,961$44,834$43,000$40,000$18,000 $15,000 $180,000 $50,000 33756
Wisconsin-Milwaukee$40,886$41,400$40,985$39,000$38,000$29,000$30,000$72,000$54,00021546
This table represents only placements and salaries reported as full-time. Some individuals or schools omitted some information, rendering information unusable. University of Texas at Austin reports salary ranges, with $35,000–$39,999 the most frequently reported salary range. Comparisons with other tables will show different numbers of placement and salary.

Table 5 Average Salary Index Starting Library Positions 1990-2011

Year
Library Schools
Avg. Starting Salary ($)
Increase in Avg. Salary ($)
Salary Index
BLS-CPI*
19903825306725143.03130.7
19914625583277144.59136.2
199241266661083150.71140.5
19935027116450153.26144.4
19944328086970158.74148.4
19954128997911163.89152.5
19964429480483166.62159.1
19974330270790171.05161.6
199847319151645180.38164.3
199937339762061192.03168.7
20003734871895197.26175.1
200140368181947208.09177.1
20023037456638211.70179.9
20034337975519214.63184.0
200446390791104220.87188.9
200537401151036226.73195.3
20064541014899231.81201.6
200743423611347239.42207.3
20084041579-782235.00215.3
20094242215636238.60214.5
20103842556341240.52218.1
201141445652009251.88224.9
* U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price index, All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items, 1982–1984=100. The average beginning professional salary for that period was $17,693.

Table 6 Salaries of Reporting Professionals* by Area of Job Assignment

Assignment
No.
% of Total
Low Salary ($)
High Salary ($)
Average Salary ($)
Median Salary ($)
Total179710,000180,00044,50742,000
Access Services191.10%34,00053,50041,90139,751
Acquisitions150.80%18,70046,00032,17232,000
Administration774.30%26,000150,00048,97941,124
Adult Services382.10%12,00050,00037,76538,800
Archives1076.00%21,00057,00038,92638,000
Automation/Systems120.70%28,00090,00055,09051,250
Cataloging & Classification744.10%19,00070,00039,30339,500
Children's Services744.10%18,00053,12437,22937,500
Circulation864.80%17,00060,00035,48835,500
Collection Development170.90%18,00080,00043,96140,000
Database Management221.20%28,00084,00049,38541,000
Electronic or Digital Services653.60%13,00088,00044,36645,000
Government Documents40.20%23,00054,50041,87144,992
Information Architecture110.60%41,00084,00062,64365,000
Info Technology663.70%20,800110,00056,38852,475
Instruction633.50%25,00080,00045,15443,500
Interlibrary Loans/Document Delivery201.10%22,00048,00035,59739,250
Knowledge Management130.70%30,00068,00049,49648,250
Metadata70.40%37,50058,50049,32351,500
Other29916.60%12,000180,00046,13042,000
Public Services351.90%20,80061,00040,52341,500
Records Management170.90%34,00070,00045,77343,000
Reference/Info Services26514.70%15,000129,00045,69044,000
Research130.70%30,00075,00046,81343,250
School Library Media Specialist1789.90%12,00071,00045,22144,350
Solo Librarian573.20%14,50070,00040,40840,000
Technical Services362.00%15,60060,00040,31341,000
Usability/User Experiences462.60%30,000100,00056,97157,750
Web Design/Development60.30%37,75095,00068,55070,000
Youth Services553.10%10,00072,50038,27738,906
*This table represents placements of any type reported by job assignment, but only salaries reported as full-time. Some individuals omitted placement information, rendering some information unusable. Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of placements.

Table 7a Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Public Libraries

Public Libraries
Total Placements
Salaries: Women
Salaries: Men
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Median Salary: All ($)
All Public43018336$10,000$15,000$92,000$55,000$37,168$38,847$37,399$38,000$38,750$38,000
Northeast108356$20,800 $41,000 $60,000 $55,000 $41,016 $49,325 $42,083 $42,000 $51,475 $42,500
Southeast58346$17,000$21,408$46,794$46,000$32,910$31,822$32,747$33,650$33,558$33,650
Midwest1376811$10,000$15,000$50,000$45,000$35,929$35,205$35,743$36,000$37,750$36,000
Southwest45197$20,000$31,000$47,700$40,600$36,185$36,790$36,290$40,000$37,780$40,000
West74249$14,500$19,000$92,000$53,124$43,229$43,650$43,334$40,660$43,039$40,660

Table 7b Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- School Libraries

School Libraries
Total Placements
Salaries: Women
Salaries: Men
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Median Salary: All ($)
All School22715312$12,000 $22,000 $71,000 $60,000 $44,536 $44,250 $44,515 $44,000 $44,000 $44,000
Northeast83563$20,000 $22,000 $65,000 $52,000 $46,923 $38,667 $46,503 $46,350 $42,000 $46,000
Southeast35255$28,000 $40,000 $60,000 $42,000 $41,953 $41,000 $41,883 $40,000 $41,000 $40,000
Midwest58396$12,000 $38,000 $71,000 $50,000 $44,236 $45,500 $44,404 $43,000 $45,500 $44,000
Southwest22151$32,400 $60,000 $55,000 $60,000 $45,008 $60,000 $45,945 $47,000 $60,000 $47,313
West2215$20,000 $65,000 $40,878 $40,878 $41,500 $41,500
Canada/International22$32,000 $49,000 $40,500 $40,500 $40,500 $40,500

Table 7c Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- College and University Libraries

College/University Libraries
Total Placements
Salaries: Women
Salaries: Men
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Median Salary: All ($)
All Academic47123386$15,000 $13,000 $110,000 $121,647 $42,936 $45,787 $43,554 $41,000 $45,750 $42,000
Northeast1456322$15,000 $22,000 $75,000 $121,647 $41,723 $48,370 $43,443 $40,352 $45,500 $42,000
Southeast754413$24,000 $18,700 $110,000 $88,000 $45,739 $51,323 $47,182 $42,000 $49,100 $42,500
Midwest1266628$20,000 $13,000 $100,000 $61,000 $40,527 $41,255 $40,744 $39,500 $42,000 $40,000
Southwest341612$25,000 $23,000 $53,364 $67,000 $39,918 $48,939 $43,388 $40,000 $49,194 $45,250
West733512$24,000 $32,000 $66,000 $55,000 $47,481 $42,901 $46,207 $49,000 $44,000 $47,000
Canada/International631$31,500 $47,000 $57,628 $47,000 $45,376 $47,000 $45,782 $47,000 $47,000 $47,000

Table 7d Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Special Libraries

Special Libraries
Total Placements
Salaries: Women
Salaries: Men
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Median Salary: All ($)
All Special104649$20,800 $25,000 $80,000 $150,000 $45,079 $49,786 $45,659 $45,000 $39,000 $43,275
Northeast38204$30,100 $25,000 $70,000 $150,000 $46,161 $60,500 $48,551 $43,000 $33,500 $40,500
Southeast108$33,000 $67,000 $46,613 $46,613 $45,000 $45,000
Midwest31173$20,800 $30,070 $80,000 $53,000 $43,649 $43,690 $43,665 $43,275 $48,000 $45,138
Southwest852$32,000 $36,000 $52,000 $39,000 $39,792 $37,500 $39,137 $37,960 $37,500 $37,960
West1512$31,500 $72,000 $46,579 $46,579 $46,500 $46,500
Canada/International22$39,000 $50,000 $44,500 $44,500 $44,500 $44,500

Table 7e Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Government Libraries

Government Libraries
Total Placements
Salaries: Women
Salaries: Men
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Median Salary: All ($)
All Government34234$26,000 $42,000 $72,000 $62,000 $38,833 $54,875 $47,159 $44,000 $57,750 $44,000
Northeast1171$26,000 $53,500 $64,690 $53,500 $40,155 $53,500 $41,823 $38,000 $53,500 $38,197
Southeast1393$35,000 $42,000 $72,000 $62,000 $45,812 $55,333 $48,193 $44,000 $62,000 $45,750
Midwest32$37,000 $37,000 $37,000 $37,000 $37,000 $37,000
Southwest21$55,000 $55,000 $55,000 $55,000 $55,000 $55,000
West32$54,000 $56,400 $55,200 $55,200 $55,200 $55,200
Canada/International11$51,000 $51,000 $51,000 $51,000 $51,000 $51,000

Table 7f Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Archives

Archives
Total Placements
Salaries: Women
Salaries: Men
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Median Salary: All ($)
All Archives49324$21,000 $34,900 $57,000 $53,000 $38,133 $42,825 $38,654 $37,500 $41,700 $37,750
Northeast12101$24,000 $39,900 $50,000 $39,900 $39,410 $39,900 $39,455 $39,900 $39,900 $39,900
Southeast1061$25,000 $34,900 $57,000 $34,900 $38,333 $34,900 $37,843 $37,000 $34,900 $36,000
Midwest1692$21,000 $43,500 $55,000 $53,000 $35,573 $48,250 $37,878 $35,000 $48,250 $35,560
Southwest44$25,000 $48,000 $37,250 $37,250 $38,000 $38,000
West73$38,000 $47,000 $42,333 $42,333 $42,000 $42,000

Table 7g Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Vendors

Vendors
Total Placements
Salaries: Women
Salaries: Men
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Median Salary: All ($)
All Vendors18112$20,000 $40,000 $70,000 $50,000 $40,545 $45,000 $41,500 $38,000 $45,000 $39,000
Northeast1061$20,000 $40,000 $70,000 $40,000 $42,167 $40,000 $42,450 $39,000 $40,000 $40,000
Southeast31$33,000 $33,000 $33,000 $33,000 $33,000 $33,000
Midwest33$30,000 $55,000 $40,667 $40,667 $37,000 $37,000
West211$38,000 $50,000 $38,000 $50,000 $38,000 $50,000 $44,000 $38,000 $50,000 $44,000

Table 7h Comparison of Salaries by Type of Organization -- Other Organizations

Other Organizations
Total Placements
Salaries: Women
Salaries: Men
Low Salary: Women ($)
Low Salary: Men ($)
High Salary: Women ($)
High Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: Women ($)
Average Salary: Men ($)
Average Salary: All ($)
Median Salary: Women ($)
Median Salary: Men ($)
Median Salary: All ($)
All Other35113250$12,000 $24,960 $180,000 $125,000 $44,241 $58,618 $48,266 $41,000 $52,000 $43,000
Northeast1004924$19,000 $24,960 $80,000 $96,000 $42,128 $62,533 $49,014 $41,000 $63,500 $45,000
Southeast52218$25,000 $35,000 $70,000 $100,000 $42,657 $55,250 $46,131 $42,000 $46,500 $43,000
Midwest59267$24,000 $26,000 $70,000 $125,000 $41,365 $60,587 $45,500 $39,500 $54,000 $41,000
Southwest32116$23,000 $34,500 $48,000 $66,000 $35,165 $51,250 $49,842 $33,280 $42,000 $37,531
West48204$12,000 $40,000 $97,000 $84,000 $52,753 $52,900 $52,778 $50,000 $43,800 $48,750
Canada/International511$37,382 $43,000 $37,382 $43,000 $37,382 $43,000 $40,191 $37,382 $43,000 $40,191
These tables represents only full-time salaries and placements reported by type. Some individuals omitted placement information, rendering some information unusable.
*Comparison with other tables will show different numbers of total placements due to completeness of the data reported by individuals and schools. Totals within the table represent all reported placement data but will not necessarily correspond to regional or gender breakdown

This article was featured in Library Journal's Academic Newswire enewsletter. Subscribe today to have more articles like this delivered to your inbox for free.

This article was published in Library Journal. Subscribe today and save up to 35% off the regular subscription rate.

Stephanie L. Maatta About Stephanie L. Maatta

Stephanie Maatta, Ph.D. (es7746@wayne.edu), is an Assistant Professor at Wayne State University School of Library Information Science, Detroit

Share

Comments

  1. Rang Ming says:

    How is the high salary for men in University and College libraries (table 7c) in the west only $55K? That is entry-level in all of Southern CA and the Bay area.

  2. The family additionally cooks turkey, ham, and chicken within the range, and also says it preferences greater than within
    the gas stove inside. The steeplejack should be competent
    within the main building areas like carpentry, brick laying and also
    tiling, however that is every one of the. whenever bricklaying Melbourne is actually perfect, sweep good sand across the patio to
    fill in the. Using successful marketing techniques coupled with one onset of maximum demand immediately after a
    great earthquake, the company proved outstanding. In addition to the regular and traditional cover overtime and also allowances can add in order to the money.