Schedule

8:00–8:45 am | Registration & Breakfast Room C (Ground Level)

8:45–10:00 am | Editors’ Picks: Top Titles from Top Publishers Room GHI (Upper Level)

  • Tim Duggan, VP, Publisher, Tim Duggan Books: Crown, Penguin Random House
  • Amy Einhorn, Senior VP, Publisher, Amy Einhorn Books: Flatiron Books, Macmillan
  • Lara Heimert, VP, Publisher, Basic Books, Perseus Books Group
  • Sarah McGrath, VP, Editor in Chief, Riverhead, Penguin Random House
  • Alane Salierno Mason, VP, Executive Editor, W.W. Norton

Moderator: STEPHANIE ANDERSON, Assistant Director for Public Services, Darien Library, CT

10:00–10:15 am | Break

10:15–11:00 am | Choice Fiction Room GHI

  • Robert Olen Butler, Perfume River (Atlantic Monthly Press)
  • Jonathan Safran Foer, Here I Am (Farrar, Straus and Giroux: Grove Atlantic, Macmillan)
  • Jay McInerney, Bright, Precious Days (Knopf, Penguin Random House)

Moderator: BARBARA HOFFERT, Editor, Prepub Alert, Library Journal

11:00–11:15 am | Break

11:15–12:00 pm | Book Trip Room GHI

  • Katarina Bivald, The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend, LibraryReads Pick, tr. from Swedwish by Alice Menzies, Sourcebooks Landmark
  • Shana Drehs, Editorial Director, Sourcebooks Landmark
  • Heather Moore, Senior Publicity Manager, Sourcebooks
  • Valerie Pierce, Marketing Manager, Sourcebooks

Moderator: KIERA PARROTT, Reviews Director, Library Journal and School Library Journal

12:00–12:45 pm | Tell Me a Story: Putting Together an Audiobook Room GHI

  • Grimm’s Fairytales, Penguin Random House Audio
  • Scott Brick, Dion Graham, Kate Rudd, Simon Vance, Audie Award–winning narrators
  • Dan Zitt, VP, Content Production, Penguin Random House Audio Publishing Group

Moderator: STEPHANIE KLOSE, Reviews Manager, Library Journal

12:45–1:30 pm | Lunch Room C

1:30–2:30 pm | The Art of Nonfiction Room GHI

  • Luvvie Ajayi, I’m Judging You: The Do-Better Manual (Holt Paperbacks, Macmillan)
  • Eugenia Cheng, How to Bake Pi: An Edible Exploration of the Mathematics of Mathematics (Basic Books: Perseus Books Group)
  • Joshua Foer & Dylan Thuras, Atlas Obscura: An Explorer’s Guide to the World’s Hidden Wonders (Workman)
  • Gary Younge, Another Day in the Death of America: A Chronicle of Ten Short Lives (Nation Books, Perseus Books Group)

Moderator: THÉRÈSE PURCELL NIELSEN, Department Head, Adult and Reference Services, Huntington Public Library

2:30–2:45 pm | Break

2:45–3:45 pm | Summer Buzz Room GHI

  • Emma Cline, The Girls (Random, Penguin Random House)
  • Justin Cronin, The City of Mirrors (The Passage, Bk. 3) (Ballantine, Penguin Random House)
  • Nicole Dennis-Benn, Here Comes the Sun (Liveright, W.W. Norton)
  • Colson Whitehead, The Underground Railroad (Doubleday, Penguin Random House)

Moderator: BARBARA HOFFERT

3:45–4:00 pm | Break

4:00–5:00 pm | Heart of Fiction Room GHI

  • Mary Carter, Home with My Sisters, Carlene O’Connor, Murder in an Irish Village (Kensington Publishing Corp.)
  • Sonali Dev, A Change of Heart (Kensington Publishing Corp.)
  • Gayle Forman, Leave Me (Algonquin Books, Workman)
  • Susan Elizabeth Phillips, First Star I See Tonight (Chicago Stars) (Morrow, HarperCollins)
  • Jill Shalvis, Sweet Little Lies (Avon, HarperCollins)

Moderator: ROBIN BRADFORD, Collection Development Librarian, Timberland Regional Library, WA

5:00–6:00 pm | Reception and Author Signings Room C

 

Share
REGISTER

UIC Forum
725 Roosevelt Road
Chicago, IL 60607


Wednesday, May 11, 2016
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM (CDT)



Parking Info
https://parking.uic.edu/facilities/
Lot 5 is the closest lot to the UIC Forum and the cost is $10/day.

"At no other event are librarians, authors, publishers, and editors able to mingle as freely as at LJ's Day of Dialog. Attending is not only a book-lover's dream, but also an invaluable experience for any librarian who is interested in the state of the publishing industry."

– Ike Pulver,
Saratoga Springs Public Library






Past:
2015
2014