Schedule

Thursday, May 4, 2017

Tour Information

Columbus Metropolitan Library will host a half-day bus tour to nearby branches and other locations on Thursday, May 4. Information about the tour can be found below. Space is limited and sign-up is required.

Tour will pick up from the Sheraton Columbus Hotel at Capitol Square, 75 East State Street, Columbus, OH 43215.

Gather at 11:45 am in the lobby. Bus transportation will be provided.

12:00 PM – Pick up at Sheraton Columbus Hotel at Capitol Square, 75 East State Street

12:30 PM – Arrive at Grove City Library

The light-filled Grove City Library, which opened in October 2016 is as functional as it is beautiful. At 48,000 square feet, it is double the amount of public space compared to the previous location. Features include an expansion of the children’s department, with an early literacy section and teen room; the addition of quiet study space; more public computers with internet access; and expanded meeting rooms. The library is part of the Southwest Public Libraries System.

1:30 PM – Depart Grove City Library

2:00 PM – Arrive at Northside Branch

The Northside Branch of Columbus Metropolitan Library opens in June 2017 as the seventh of ten buildings in the current building program. The dramatic architecture features a cantilevered space that sits out over a major street. At 25,000 square feet it triples the size of the previous branch and includes public spaces, enhanced children’s area, designated Homework Help Center and even a fish tank. The building operates on three levels with sweeping vistas of the neighborhood.

2:45 PM – Depart Northside Branch

3:00 PM – Arrive at Parsons Branch

The Parsons Branch of Columbus Metropolitan Library opened June 2016 as the fourth of ten buildings in the current building program. At 19,000 square feet the architecture tips its hat to the history of the neighborhood – brick, steel and glass – with a modern interpretation. Two guiding principles in CML’s building program are transparency and flexibility, and this building gives life to those principles in compelling fashion. Meeting rooms, children’s area, designated Homework Help Center and Learning Lab.

3:45 PM – Depart Parsons Branch

4:00 PM – Arrive at Main Library Branch

Tour the library and join other librarians, LJ, and Design Institute sponsors for a reception at the Main Library, which opened in June 2016 as the fifth project of Columbus Metropolitan Library’s ten-building program. A renovation – not a new build – the building embodies their mantra: libraries used to be built to house collections; now they are built to foster connections. Taking Bryant Park in New York City as their inspiration, CML literally opened the library to a little gem of a park: Topiary Park. With 360-degree breath-taking views all around, the grand old library has a new-found pizazz.

6:00 PM – Depart Main Library

Hotel is within walking distance.

Sign-up for the tour here.

Friday, May 5, 2017

9:00-9:45 AM: Registration, Breakfast and Networking

9:45-10:00 AM: Welcoming Remarks

Rebecca T. Miller, Editorial Director, Library Journal and School Library Journal
Patrick Losinski, CEO, Columbus Metropolitan Library

10:00-11:00 AM: Expert Architect/Librarian Panel: Trends in Library Design

Architects will present their latest takes on renovating and retrofitting buildings, whether 1990s modernist, 1960s-era brutalist, or older, including Carnegies.

Panelists:
Julia Crawford, Director of Interior Design, Grimm + Parker
Kevin Montgomery, Partner, krM Architecture
Toby Olsen, Library Design Team Leader, OPN Architects
Stephanie Shook, Head of Interiors, HBM Architects
Christine Verbitzki, Principal, GUND Partnership

Moderator:
Patrick Losinski, CEO, Columbus Metropolitan Library

11:00-11:15 AM: Break

11:15 AM-12:45 PM: Breakout Sessions Featuring Real-Life Library Design “Challenges”

Breakout 1: South Burlington Community Library, VT
Led by Grimm + Parker

Breakout 2: Bexley Public Library, OH
Led by GUND Partnership

Breakout 3: Union County Public Library, NC
Led by HBM Architects

Breakout 4: North Webster Community Public Library, IN
Led by krM Architecture

Breakout 5: Skokie Public Library, IL
Led by OPN Architects

12:45-1:45 PM: Lunch

2:00-3:00 PM: Speed Sessions/Think-Tank: An Opportunity to Interact One-on-One with Architects and Product Vendors

Seize the opportunity to maximize your time at the Design Institute through face-to-face interaction with experts. Each of our nine sponsors will lead a speed session to dig into your concerns, questions, and dreams on subjects such as architecture, design, furniture, shelving and display, self-service, security, materials management, and lighting. Participate in up to four 15-minute sessions, hear peer perspectives, and gain valuable insight into issues and solutions for your library. Feel free to bring photos, blueprints, layouts, questions and your imagination.

Featuring:
Grimm + Parker, GUND Partnership, HBM Architecture, krM Architecture, OPN Architects, Estey, Microsun Lamps, Tech Logic, and Worden

3:00-3:15 PM: Break

3:15-4:15 PM: Expert Architect/Librarian Panel: Moving from Collections to Connections

How are user, community, and library priorities changing — and how do we adapt library spaces?

Panelists:
Alison Circle, Chief Customer Experience Officer, Columbus Metropolitan Library
Julia Crawford, Director of Interior Design, Grimm + Parker
Erin Jennings, Associate, krM Architecture
Kevin Kennedy, Principal, HBM Architects
Mindy Sorg, Associate, OPN Architects
David Zenk, Principal, GUND Partnership

Moderator:
Meredith Schwartz, Executive Editor, Library Journal

4:15-5:30 PM: Closing Reception/Networking


 

REGISTER

Questions?
Contact ljevents@mediasourceinc.com.

Share
SIDEBAR CONTENT