Schedule

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Tour Information

Fort Vancouver Regional Library will host an optional half-day tour on Thursday, October 19. Information about the tour can be found below. Space is limited and sign-up is required.

Tour will pick up from the Residence Inn Portland North/Vancouver, 8005 NE Parkway Drive, Vancouver, WA 98662.
 
Gather at 1:30 PM in the lobby. Bus transportation will be provided. You may bring your own lunch.
 
1:40 PM: Depart Hotel
 
2:00 PM: Clark College STEM Building

Clark College opened its $40 million STEM building in October 2016. Designed by LSW Architects to support programs in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, the three-story, 70,000 square foot project provides classrooms, teaching labs, and offices for the departments of biology, chemistry, geology, physics, and engineering. Featuring a group project work space called the Collaboratorium, the building includes a three-story lobby with a drop tower for lab experiments, a high tech Maker space, a cadaver lab, and an outdoor classroom.

2:45 PM: Depart for the Vancouver Waterfront Park
 
3:00 PM: Vancouver Waterfront Park

We will be visiting the site of two new buildings still under construction in the city’s effort to reconnect downtown Vancouver with the Columbia River waterfront-access that has been blocked for over 100 years. BergerABAM is leading a team of design consultants to oversee the master plan for the 7.3-acre Waterfront Park. Located on a former Boise Cascade industrial site, this park will adjoin 32 acres of new housing and commercial development and serve as the gateway to Vancouver.

3:45 PM: Depart for Vancouver Community Library
 
4:00 PM: Vancouver Community Library (VCL)

The 83,000 square foot library was designed by the Miller Hull Partnership and opened on July 11, 2011. This LEED Gold and AIA award winning facility metaphorically uses a “drawer full of knowledge” design concept featuring a 200-foot-long, four-story atrium as the open drawer, exposing the library’s contents and encouraging exploration. The children’s area features a 4,000 square foot Early Learning Center designed by the Burgeon Group, and the building also offers unique reading and work spaces including a teen room, a computer lab, multiple meeting spaces, and the Gray Art Gallery. VCL was named a New Landmark Library in 2015 by Library Journal.

5:00 PM: Depart for hotel
 
Sign-up for the tour here.

 

Friday, October 20, 2017

9:00-9:30 AM: Registration, Breakfast and Networking
 
9:30-9:45 AM: Welcoming Remarks

 

Meredith Schwartz, Executive Editor, Library Journal
Amelia Shelley, Executive Director, Fort Vancouver Regional Library District, WA
Cindy Aden, State Librarian, Washington State Library

 
9:45-10:30 AM: Community Engagement 360°

Dive deep into how to engage all your various stakeholders in the process, and learn how to translate that input into design—and bring along even the skeptics.
 
Panelists:
Jennifer Charzewski, Principal, Liollio Architecture
Dennis Humphries, Principal, Humphries Poli Architects
 
Moderator:
Amy Lee, Public Services Director, Fort Vancouver Regional Library District

10:30-10:45 AM: Break and transition to breakout sessions
 
10:45 AM-12:15 PM: Breakout Sessions Featuring Real-Life Library Design “Challenges”

 
(walk to lunch)
 
12:30-1:30 PM: Lunch (offsite, 10 minute walk)
 
(walk from lunch)
 
1:45–1:55 PM: Tech Logic, A Library Case Study

Anthony Frey, Senior Solutions Specialist, Tech Logic

1:55–2:30 PM: Keynote Presentation: Transforming Our Environment Through Regenerative Design
 

How can publically funded projects go deep on green building? King County is here to share how they are approaching the Living Building Challenge through policy and integrated design processes. Program Manager Patti Southard will share insights on the development of the County’s Strategic Climate Action Plan, and the role regenerative design will play in mitigation and adaption of greenhouse gas emissions in buildings of all shapes and sizes. This lecture will include inspirational goals with practical solutions for building capacity in operations, RFP processes and environmental purchasing to truly transform our built environment in civic spaces.
 
Presented by:
Patti Southard, Program Manager, King County Green Tools, WA

 
2:30–3:15 PM: Smart Sustainability
 

Educate yourself on making the right choices initially, so managing a sustainable building is doable for you and your staff—and get a reality check on recouping costs and changing staff culture.
 
Panelists:
Jeff Davis, Principal, Arch Nexus
Chris Noll, Principal, Noll & Tam Architects
 
Moderator:
Amelia Shelley, Executive Director, Fort Vancouver Regional Library District

 
3:15-4:00 PM: Speed Sessions/Think-Tank: An Opportunity to Interact with Architects
 
4:00-4:45 PM: Adaptable Design
 

How can any building, old or new, meet future change? Hear about consumer and commercial trends that will impact library design, and find out how to respond to current needs as well.
 
Panelists:
Ruth Baleiko, Partner, Miller Hull Partnership
David Schnee, Principal, Group 4 Architecture, Research + Planning
David Wark, Principal, Hennebery Eddy Architects
 
Moderator:
Meredith Schwartz, Executive Editor, Library Journal

 
4:45-5:30 PM: Networking & local snacks
 


 
REGISTER

Questions?
Contact ljevents@mediasourceinc.com.

Share
SIDEBAR CONTENT