Program

8:00–8:50 AM | Breakfast & Sponsors

9:00–10:15 AM | Editors’ Picks: Top Titles from Top Publishers

John Glusman, VP & Editor in Chief, W. W. Norton & Company
Sally Kim, Editorial Director, G. P. Putnam’s Sons, Penguin Random House
Diana Miller, Editor, Alfred A. Knopf, Penguin Random House
Sara Nelson, VP, Executive Director, & Special Advisor, Harper, HarperCollins
Jamie Raab, President & Publisher; Deb Futter, Senior VP & Copublisher, Celadon Books, Macmillan
Elisabeth Schmitz, VP & Editorial Director, Grove Atlantic, Ingram Content Group

Moderator:
Barbara Hoffert, Editor, Prepub Alert, Library Journal

10:15–11:00 AM | Sophisticated Reads

James Frey, Katerina (Scout Press: Gallery, Simon & Schuster)
Crystal Hana Kim, If You Leave Me (William Morrow, HarperCollins)
Walter Mosley, John Woman (Atlantic Monthly Press, Ingram Content Group)
Gary Shteyngart, Lake Success (Random House, Penguin Random House)
Laura van den Berg, The Third Hotel (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Macmillan)

Moderator:
Barbara Hoffert

11:00–11:30 AM | Break & Signings

11:30 AM–12:15 PM | Giving You Chills

Megan Abbott, Give Me Your Hand (Little, Brown and Company, Hachette Book Group)
M.C. Beaton, The Dead Ringer (Minotaur: St. Martin’s, Macmillan)
Wil Medearis, Restoration Heights (Hanover Square Press, Harlequin)
Lisa Unger, Under My Skin (Park Row, Harlequin)
Ruth Ware, The Death of Mrs. Westaway (Scout: Gallery, Simon & Schuster)

Moderator:
Kristi Chadwick, Consultant, Massachusetts Library System; Library Journal Science Fiction/Fantasy Columnist

12:15–1:15 PM | Lunch & Signings

1:15–2:00 PM | Editors’ Mystery Picks: Top Titles from Top Publishers

Tom Colgan, Executive Editor, Penguin, Penguin Random House
Juliet Grames, Senior Vice President & Associate Publisher, Soho Press
Matt Martz, Publisher, Crooked Lane Books
Catherine Richards, Senior Editor, Minotaur: St. Martin’s, Macmillan
Dan Zitt, VP, Content Production, Penguin Random House Audio

Moderator:
Wilda Williams, Fiction Editor, Library Journal

2:00–2:45 PM | Great Reportage

John Carreyrou, Bad Blood: Secrets and Lies in a Silicon Valley Startup (Alfred A. Knopf, Penguin Random House)
Mona Hanna-Attisha, What the Eyes Don’t See: A Story of Crisis, Resistance, and Hope in an American City (One World, Penguin Random House)
Tim Mohr, Burning Down the Haus: Punk Rock, Revolution, and the Fall of the Berlin Wall (Algonquin Books, Workman Publishing)
Susan Orlean, The Library Book (S. & S., Simon & Schuster)
Eli Saslow, Rising Out of Hatred: The Awakening of a Former White Nationalist (Doubleday, Penguin Random House)

Moderator:
Lisa Peet, Associate News Editor, Library Journal

2:45–3:30 PM | Break & Signings

3:30–4:15 PM | The Art of the Memoir

Reyna Grande, A Dream Called Home: A Memoir (Atria Books, Simon & Schuster)
Sarah McColl, Joy Enough: A Memoir (Liveright, W. W. Norton & Company)
Susan Purvis, Go Find: My Journey To Find the Lost—And Myself (Blackstone Publishing)
Susan Shapiro, The Byline Bible: Get Published in Five Weeks (Writer’s Digest Books, F + W Books)
Amanda Stern, Little Panic, Dispatches from an Anxious Life (Grand Central Publishing, Hachette Book Group)

Moderator:
Erin Shea, Ferguson Library (CT)

4:15–5:00 PM | Top Historical Fiction

Ramin Ganeshram, The General’s Cook (Arcade Publishing, Skyhorse Publishing)
Susanna Kearsley, Bellewether (Sourcebooks Landmark, Sourcebooks)
Kate Morton, The Clockmaker’s Daughter (Atria Books, Simon & Schuster)
B. A. Shapiro, The Collector’s Apprentice (Algonquin Books, Workman Publishing)
Beatriz Williams, Summer Wives (William Morrow, HarperCollins)

Moderator:
Liz French, Senior Editor, Library Journal

5:00 PM | Final Author Signings


 
Register

 
Share
SIDEBAR CONTENT