Schedule

Thursday, April 26, 2018

Optional Tour Information

The optional bus tour will take participants to vibrant, newly renovated and built libraries in both the Salt Lake County and Salt Lake City systems. We’ll finish up at the City’s acclaimed Main Library downtown for a light evening reception.

Tour will pick up from the Salt Lake City Marriott City Center, 220 South State Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84111.
 
Gather at 12:50 PM in the lobby. Bus transportation will be provided. You may bring your own lunch.
 
1:00 PM: Depart Hotel
 
1:10 PM: Arrive at Natural History Museum of Utah
 
2:15 PM: Depart for the University of Utah Marriott Library
 
2:20 PM: Arrive at University of Utah Marriott Library
 
3:30 PM: Depart for County Library Millcreek Branch
 
3:45 PM: Arrive at County Library Millcreek Branch
 
4:30 PM: Depart for City Library Marmalade Branch
 
4:45 PM: Arrive at City Library Marmalade Branch
 
5:30 PM: Depart for Salt Lake City Public Library / Main Library
 
5:45 PM: Arrive at Salt Lake City Public Library / Main Library
 
Light reception and self-guided tour at the Main Library

Sign-up for the tour here.

 
Details to come.


 

Friday, April 27, 2018

9:00–9:30 AM: Registration, Breakfast, and Networking


 
9:30–9:45 AM: Welcoming Remarks

Rebecca Miller, Editorial Director, Library Journal & School Library Journal
Jim Cooper, Director, Salt Lake County Library
Peter Bromberg, Executive Director, Salt Lake City Library


 
9:45–10:30 AM: Expert Panel 1: Designing Changing Collections, Staff Roles, and User Expectations

Details to come.


 
10:30–10:45 AM: Break and transition to breakout sessions


 
10:45 AM–12:15 PM: Breakout Sessions Featuring Real-Life Library Design “Challenges”


 
12:30–1:30 PM: Lunch


 
1:30–2:00 PM: Keynote Presentation: Before You Can Break Ground, or Renovate, You Need To Build Voter Support

John Chrastka, Founder and Executive Director, EveryLibrary

John Chrastka, Founder and Executive Director of EveryLibrary, the first nationwide Political Action Committee for libraries, discusses what you need to do to win at the ballot box and get your project funded. Since 2012, EveryLibrary has provided pro-bono support to 75 library communities with ballot measures and tax referenda.


 
2:00–2:45 PM: Expert Panel 2: Building the Future-Ready, aka Flexible Library

Details to come.


 
2:45–3:00 PM: Break and transition to Speed Sessions/Think-Tank


 
3:00–4:00 PM: Speed Sessions/Think-Tank: An Opportunity to Interact with Architects


 
4:00–4:45 PM: Expert Panel 3: Design Trends from Beyond Libraries

Details to come.


 
4:45-5:30 PM: Networking


 
REGISTER

Questions?
Contact ljevents@mediasourceinc.com.

Share
SIDEBAR CONTENT